Privacy policy

1. Policy 

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to A-TRAIN FTNESS AU, ABN 70 680 941 150 and/or its successors and assigns (being "us", "our" or the "Provider") regarding the use, processing and dissemination of personal information submitted by individuals to the Provider (being "you" or "your"), whether through or in connection with the Website, or through any other forms of communication with the provider. 

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who access or use the Website and to any communications made between an individual and the Provider through any means including by way of electronic mail or any other forms of public or private communications.

We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other applicable privacy laws.

This Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of personal information about our customers, employees and any other people we interact with. It should be read together with any terms and conditions governing your use of our products or services, website or app and any location specific legal notice. 

2. Consent

By supplying the provider with your personal information in any way, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Your consent may be withdrawn by emailing us at info@atrainfitnessau.com. Should you withdraw your consent, we will remove your personal information from our records and discontinue future disclosure of information. 

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your Personal Information is protected and kept in a secure place with restricted physical or electronic access, and with confidentially preserved.

 

3. How we collect your information 

Your personal information, such as name, address, contact number and email address, is collected if you submit this personal information to us. 

Your personal information is also collected when:

    (a) you make a store purchase;

    (b) you contact the provider by way of email, telephone call, fax message, letter or through         any other means of communication for any reason:

    (c) you request for further information in relation to any Products offered or services supplied  by the provider. 

    (d) through other sources such as third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business (like Paypal, afterpay, zippay, oxipay).

4. How we use your information 

Your data will be used for the purposes to which it was submitted, consented to or required.

We may use your image or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur, or where you have given us your express or implied consent (for example, where you have won a prize, or where you have tagged us in photo or video on a social media platform)

We may also use your personal information for the following additional purposes: 

   (a) administrative purposes;

   (b) to send you marketing material via email about our store, new products, and other updates;

   (c) to provide personalised content and match the most relevant services for you; 

   (d) to contact you in response to any requests made by you; 

   (e) to review your participation rates and milestones;

   (f ) researching and developing our products and services, including market research.

 

Your personal information, regarding your health and fitness, enables us to measure your progression, health and achievements in our fitness activities. This information may include your age, height, weight, measurements, whether you smoke or are pregnant and other relevant health related information.We will obtain your consent where it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information. 

5. Disclosure 

We will never sell your personal information for financial gain.

We will disclosure your personal information for the following reasons: 

   (a) to comply with a legal process;

   (b) to enforce our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions of sale, this Privacy policy and/or any other agreements executed with you or any other related legal entity; and 

   (c) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of other persons and/or the public, or to protect our business operations. 

6. Third Parties

We may occasionally engage other companies to provide marketing or advertising services on our behalf.Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. If we provide those companies with any of your personal information, it is to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of those services.

We may also disclose your personal information to our suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents we engage in order to provide our services, including for payment processing and debt recovery, shipping, data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance, development or hosting, archiving, marketing and market research.

We use certain third party providers, such as payment gateways and other transaction processor, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

7. Retaining data

We may be required to retain your Personal Information and all other information submitted to us in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect fees owed (if any), resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems. Such retention is always done within a legal framework.

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to to provide our services and products that you have requested, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforcing our rights and policies.

8. Analytics

If you access and use our Website, such use and access may be tracked by us through analytics software, including cookies, supplied by third parties for the following purposes:

   (a) to review the frequency of your usage of the Website to allow us to tailor and improve on the features and functionality of the Website; and

   (b) to compile anonymous statistics patterns of use and access. A third party may collect such data on our behalf to measure the performance and success of the Website. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes, and no personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of the Website.

 

Analytics software may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider, country location and so on. It cannot provide personal information of a user although to a certain extent, with appropriate software, the user of the IP Address may be de-anonymised.

It is possible that others may download analytics software to your computer or electronic device when you access, visit or use the Website. We cannot control nor do we have access to any analytics software placed on your computer by such other persons.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, with or without notice to you. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up with any changes. 

10. Contact information 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@atrainfitnessau.com

want exclusive access to fresh info?

© 2019 BY ATRAIN FITNESS AUS

WEBSITE BY BLAQ LABEL STUDIO